2010 Scholarship Recipients

COHORT I $3,000 IN SCHOLARSHIPS

Daylen Claytor

Georgetown University

**GRADUATED MAY 2014**

Javon McKay

Tennessee Tech University

**GRADUATED MAY 2015**

 

2011 Scholarship Recipients

COHORT II $6,000 IN SCHOLARSHIPS

 Darius Hamilton – Dunwoody HS

Howard University*

Jabril Mack – Alpharetta HS

University of Southern California

Jalen Owens – Dunwoody HS

Georgia Southern University

Khaydien Reed – Dunwoody HS

Penn State University

* Denotes Gates Millennium Scholarship Recipients

2012 Scholarship Recipients

COHORT III $14,000 IN SCHOLARSHIPS

Zachia Gray – Dunwoody HS

Cornell University*

Nevin Harton, Jr. – Alpharetta HS

Mercer University

Brianna Jones – South Gwinnett HS

Howard University

Eric Lee, Jr. – Morrow HS

Savannah State University

Fred Sands IV – Carver HS

Howard University

Conner Weaver – Dunwoody HS

Centre College

Nick Willis – Dunwoody HS

The Citadel

 * Denotes Gates Millennium Scholarship Recipients

2013 Scholarship Recipients

COHORT IV $20,000 IN SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED

Itsoya Abebe – Dunwoody HS

Southern Polytechnic State

Wesley Dixon – Dunwoody HS

Cornell University

Julia Haynes – Benjamin E. Mays HS

Hampton University

LaShanna Herbert – Tri-Cities HS

North Carolina A & T

Nakia Moore – Dunwoody HS

University of Alabama

Marionte Poole – Booker T. Washington HS

Howard University*

Uri D. Smiley – Westlake HS

University of Georgia

* Denotes Gates Millennium Scholarship Recipients

2014 Scholarship Recipients

COHORT V $25,100 IN SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED

Caelyn Askew – Benjamin E. Mays HS

Morehouse College

James Byrd, III – Peachtree Ridge HS

Morehouse College

Roderick Dunlap, II – Union Grove HS

University of Miami, FL

Torreke Evans – Carver SOTA HS

University of Auburn

Brenton Hayden – Newton HS

Morehouse College

Robert Hughley – BEST Academy HS

Georgia College & University

Robert Johnson – Dunwoody HS

Kennesaw State University

Derrius Jones – Benjamin E. Mays HS

The College of Wooster

Myles Lawson – Greene County HS

South Carolina State U.

Michael Smith – Carver Early College HS

Morehouse University

Vernon Smith, Jr. – Tri-Cities HS

Georgia Southern University

Devon Thomas – McEachern HS

Georgia Southern University

Jwan Underwood – Benjamin E. Mays HS

Lenoir-Rhyne University